Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com

The site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

This policy sets out how the Riverview Children's Foundation uses your personal information and explains:

  1. What kind of personal information the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com collects and how it is collected
  2. How the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com uses the information you provide
  3. Disclosure
  4. How the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com treats sensitive information and the management and security of personal information
  5. Seeking access to the personal information the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com holds about you
  6. How to contact the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com

The site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com's operations. All personal information held by the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com will be governed by its most recent policy.

1. What kind of personal information the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com collects and how it is collected

The site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, and business partners.

In general, the personal information that the Riverview Children's Foundation collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, and banking details.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter in our database. We obtain most personal information through the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com, the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

2. How the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com uses the information you provide

MThe site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. The site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • personalise and customise your experiences on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com;
  • help the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;

3. Disclosure

Riverview Children's Foundation may also provide your information to third parties engaged by the Riverview Children's Foundation to perform functions on its behalf, such as: processing credit card information, mailouts, and debt collection.

4. How the Riverview Children's Foundation treats sensitive information and management and security of personal information.

The site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com protects the personal information holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

5. Seeking access to the personal information the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com holds about you.

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The Riverview Children's Foundation may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

How to contact the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to the IT Department, Riverview Children's Foundation at PO Box 524, VICTORIA PARK, Western Australia, 6979.

Conditions of Use

This agreement together with any additional terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained elsewhere on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com form the conditions of supply of material on, use of and access to the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com. Your continued use of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com constitutes an affirmative, acknowledgment and agreement by you that you accept and agree to abide and be bound by these conditions and any modifications.

Should you object to any of these conditions or any subsequent modifications your only recourse is to immediately discontinue your use of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com.

These the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com Conditions of Use govern your use of all sites that form part of the network of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com sites.

From time to time, the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com may run competitions, prize draws and promotions on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com. These will be subject to additional terms and conditions, which will be made known to you at the time.

All terms and conditions that govern your use of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com (including disclaimers) may only be amended in writing signed by an authorised officer of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com.

Accuracy of information and disclaimer of warranties

All material on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com is provided in good faith. It is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current as at the date of publication. Your use of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com is at your sole risk. Access to the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com is provided on an 'as available' basis. Neither the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com, their directors or employees make any representation or warranty that (i) any material on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com will be reliable, accurate or complete (nor do they accept any responsibility arising in any way for errors in, or omissions from that material); or (ii) your access to the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com will be uninterrupted, timely or secure. the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com will not be liable for loss resulting from any action or decision by you in reliance on the information on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com, nor any interruption, delay in operation or transmission, virus, communications failure, Internet access difficulties, or malfunction in equipment or software.

General information only - non advisory

The material on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com provides general information only. It is not intended as advice and must not be relied upon as such. You should make your own inquiries and take independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances prior to making any decisions.

Copyright

The material provided on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com is copyright protected. You may use this material for your own personal reference only. Except for the temporary copy held in the computer's cache and a single permanent copy for your personal reference, the material may not otherwise be used, copied, reproduced, published, stored in a retrieval system, altered or transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or part (except where such use constitutes fair dealing under the Copyright Act) without the prior written approval of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com or the appropriate supplier or licensor of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com.

You may not use any part of the material on an the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com site to establish, maintain or provide, or assist in establishing, maintaining or providing your own publications, Internet site or other means of distribution.

Trademarks

The Riverview Children's Foundation logo is a registered trademark of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com. Other trademarks may be displayed on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com from time to time. These may belong to third parties. Nothing displayed on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any logo, masthead or trademark displayed on a website, without the express written permission of the relevant owner.

Your conduct

In particular, you agree not to:

  • Use the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com to defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise offend others;
  • Publish, distribute, e-mail, transmit or disseminate any material which is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, indecent, offensive or inappropriate;
  • Use any automated scripting tools or software;
  • Engage in or promote any surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, unsolicited e-mailing or spamming via the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com;
  • Impersonate any person or entity;
  • Upload, post, e-mail, transmit or otherwise make available using the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com any material that you do not have a right to make available under any law or contractual obligation or which contains viruses, or other computer codes, files or programs designed to interrupt, limit or destroy the functionality of other computer software or hardware;
  • breach any applicable laws or regulations.
  • The site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com has no obligation to monitor any user's use of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com, however the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com retains the right at all times to monitor, retain and disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

You will indemnify the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com if the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com or its related bodies corporate suffer any loss or damage or incur any costs in connection with any breach of these conditions or any other legal obligation by you or your use of or conduct on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com.

GST

Unless stated to be otherwise, charges referred to for use of any services provided by the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com via the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com are GST inclusive. Where GST applies, upon payment for online credit by a the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com member, the Riverview Children's Foundation will deduct the GST it incurs from each payment and the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com will issue the member with a Tax Invoice. The balance of the payment will be credited to a member's account. GST means the Australian goods and services tax charged under A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (the "Act"). Tax invoice means tax invoice as defined by the Act.

You will indemnify the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com if the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com or its related bodies corporate suffer any loss or damage or incur any costs in connection with any breach of these conditions or any other legal obligation by you or your use of or conduct on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com.

Third party links and advertising

Hyperlinks and pointers to websites operated by third parties will appear on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com from time to time. These websites do not form part of the Riverview Children's Foundation and are not under the control of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com or its related bodies corporate and neither the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com nor its related bodies corporate have any responsibility for the contents of any such hyperlink or linked website. If you link to any such websites you leave the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com and do so entirely at your own risk.

The site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com displays third party advertisements, which may or may not contain hyperlinks or referral buttons to websites operated by third parties. The display of such advertising does not in any way imply a recommendation or endorsement by the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com or its related bodies corporate of the relevant advertiser, its products or services or any such linked website.

If you contact a third party using functionality provided on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com, including via e-mail, the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com accepts no responsibility for any actions taken by that third party in response to your communication or for any transactions entered into between you and the relevant third party.

Limitation of liability

The site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com and its related bodies corporate do not exclude any rights and remedies available to you under the Trade Practices Act (Cth) or any similar State or Territory legislation that cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. Otherwise the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com and its related bodies corporate exclude all conditions and warranties that may be implied by law. To the extent permitted by law, the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com's liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is restricted, at the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com's option, to:

in the case of services supplied or offered by the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com:

  • the re-supply of those services; or
  • the payment of the cost of having those services re-supplied;
  • and in the case of goods supplied or offered by the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com:
  • the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
  • the repair of the goods;
  • the payment of the cost of having the goods replaced; or
  • the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired.
  • You expressly agree and understand that in no circumstances will the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com or its related bodies corporate be liable to you for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages or loss of profits of whatever nature howsoever arising (including but not limited to any act or omission by the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com or its related bodies corporate) which result from (i) the use of or access to or any inability to use or access the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com or any material on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com; (ii) unauthorised access to or alterations of your transmissions or data; or (iii) statements or conduct of any third party on the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com. Excluding liability for negligence the maximum liability of the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com and its related bodies corporate is equivalent to the total of any amounts you have paid to the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com and its related bodies corporate in respect of goods or services supplied to you by the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com or its related bodies corporate through the site www.riverviewchildrensfoundation.com.